United National Antiwar Coalition National Conference

Date: 
Friday, March 23, 2012 - 4:30pm - Sunday, March 25, 2012 - 5:00pm
Location: 
Stamford CT Hilton (one stop from Harlem/125th St. on Metro North commuter line)
Contact: 

UNACpeace@gmail.com, 518-227-6947

Friday, March 23, 2012

Registration—4:30 pm to 9:00 pm

8:00 pm – 9:45 pm--Opening Panel: The Shifting Strategies of Empire
Chair: Joe Lombardo, Co-Chair UNAC
David Swanson, War is a Crime.org
Col. Ann Wright, Dissent: Voices of Conscience
Andrew Murray, UK Trade Unions Congress General Council
Bernadette Ellorin, BAYAN (Philippines)
Abayomi Azikiwe, Pan Africa Newswire
Kazem Azin; Solidarity Iran
Adaner Usmani, Labor Party of Pakistan
Ahmed Shawki, Egypt Solidarity Campaign
Xiomara de Zelaya, Presidential candidate, Honduras.
UNAC CC meeting: 10:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Meeting Rooms available for groups preparing workshops, formulating resolution, etc. until 11:00 pm
Saturday, March 24, 2012

Registration opens at 7:00 am.

8:30 am – 9:00 pm—Welcome: International Greetings, UNAC Report and Conference Process
Marilyn Levin, UNAC Co-Chair.

9:00 am - 10:00 am—Panel: The NATO/G8 Summits: Our Response to their Agenda of War and Austerity
Chair: Pat Hunt, Chicago Peace Action, Chicago CANG8
Joe Iosbaker, Chicago United National Antiwar Coalition
Ashley Smith, UNAC Administrative Committee
Margaret Kimberly, Black Agenda Report
Leah Bolger, Veterans for Peace
Monami Maulik, Desis Rising Up and Moving
Medea Benjamin, Code Pink
Leili Kashani, Center for Constitutional Rights
Sara Flounders, International Action Center.

10:00 am – 10:30 am—Voting on Conference Rules; Introduction of Action Plan and Major Resolutions
Marilyn Levin, UNAC Co-Chair
Jeff Mackler, Northern California UNAC.

Raging Grannies Perform
10: 45 am -12:15 pm—Workshop Series One

12: 30 pm – 1:45 pm—Lunch with Panel: The War at Home on the Black Community: Mass Incarceration, Unemployment, Stop and Frisk

Chair: Ana Edwards, Virginia Defenders

Jack Bryant, President Stamford CT NAACP

Dr. Khalilah Brown-Dean, author, Once Convicted, Forever Doomed: Race, Ex-Felon Disenfranchisement, and Fractured Citizenship

Glen Ford, Executive Director of Black Agenda Report

Nellie Bailey, Occupy Harlem

Bruce A. Dixon, Managing Editor, Black Agenda Report; State Committee member; Georgia Green Party

Larry Holmes, Occupy 4 Jobs

Jasiri X, Hip Hop artist.

1:45 pm – 3:45 pm—Plenary Session

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm—Workshop Series Two

5:45 pm – 7:15—Workshop Series Three

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm—Dinner with Panel: Islamophobia, the Attack on Civil Liberties, and the War on Workers

Chair: Chris Gauvreau, UNAC Administrative Committee

Anthony Arnove, Co-editor with Howard Zinn, Voices of a People’s History of the United States

Imam Talib Abdurrashid, President of Muslim Leadership Council of Metropolitan New York

Meredith Aby, Committee to Stop FBI Repression

Teresa Gutierrez, May 1st Coalition for Worker and Immigrant Rights

Clarence Thomas, Oakland ILWU Local 10

Mike Fuqua, Longview Striker, member of ILWU Local 21

Scott Olsen, Iraq Veteran’s Against the War, injured by police at Occupy Oakland

Jeff Mackler, Northern California UNAC

Lamis Deek, Al-Awda New York

Gamelyn Oduardo, a leader of Puerto Rican Student Strike

George Friday, National Field Organizer, Bill of Rights Defense Committee

Cyrus McGoldrick, NYC Council on American Islamic Relations

James Yee, former chaplain at Guantanamo

Imam Abdul Malik Mujahid, Muslim Peace Coalition.

After Dinner Performances: Chris Nauman, Jasiri X

Sunday, March 25, 2012

9:00 am – 11:00 am—Plenary Session.

11:00 am – 11:40 am—Victims of Political Repression Speakout

Chair: Judy Bello, Hancock 38

Pam Africa, International Concerned Family and Friends of Mumia Abu-Jamal

Ralph Poynter, Lynne Stewart Defense Committee

Nathan Fuller, Bradley Manning Support Network

Mariano Cordoso, Central Connecticut State University

Representative, Yale Muslim Student Association

Sarah Martin, Committee to Stop FBI Repression

Steve Downs, Project SALAM

11: 40 am. Break for picking up bag lunches.

12:00 pm -1:15 pm—Plenary Panel: Global Economic Meltdown, Warming, and War.

Chair: Nada Khader, WESPAC

Bill McKibben, editor, The Global Warming Reader and architect of the successful XL pipeline campaign

Vijay Prashad, author of The Darker Nations: A People's History of the Third World

Richard Wolff, author, Capitalism Hits the Fan: The Global Economic Meltdown and What to Do About It.

1: 30 pm – 3:00 pm—Workshop Series Four

3: 15 pm - 4:15 pm—NATO G8 Protest Organizing Session

Chair: Pete Shell, UNAC Administrative Committee

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm—Closing Remarks

Joe Lombardo, Co-Chair UNAC

WORKSHOPS UNAC CONFERENCE 2012 – MARCH 23-25

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

SESSION 1 10:45 AM-12:15 PM

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

SESSION 2 4:00 PM-5:30 PM

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

SESSION 3 5:45 PM-7:15 PM

1
All Out for May 1st Mobilization
1
Afghanistan After Ten Years of Occupation
1
Egypt, One Year After the Revolution: Where is the Struggle Headed?

2
Antiwar Strategies in Black Community Organizations
2
Defeating Africom and NATO: Building Solidarity with Africa in the Struggle Against Imperialism
2
End the Occupation of Haiti

3
Crisis in Asia: US Geopolitical Strategy & Intervention in the Asia-Pacific Region
3
Honduras: The Struggle for Land, Democracy & Sovereignty
3
From Egypt to NYC: “Anti-Radicalization” Laws, Surveillance, the War on Terror Industrial Complex, NDAA & How We Fight Back

4
Democratizing Money: Banking in the Public Interest
4
Iran: Solidarity, Not Intervention
4
Influencing the Electoral Conversation from a Peace & Justice Perspective

5
Faith-Based Organizing for Nonviolent Resistance
5
Linking Endless War & Econ. Crisis: Bring Our War $$ Home
5
Music & Songs to Move the Movement

6
Honduran Immigrants Chat with Xiomara De Zela. Topic: Election in 2013! (Private Session)
6
No Torture! No Indefinite Detention
6
No Nukes: Nuclear Power, Weapons & War

7
MuslimPeace Coalition Meeting (Private)
7
Occupy Movement, Labor & Community Struggles: A Fruitful Collaboration
7
Propaganda & Communications on Permanent War

8
NATO & G-8: Two Arms of American Empire
8
Palestine: Strategies for Liberation
8
Social Struggles in Colombia: Analyzing the Role of Colombian Student Strike & Union Movement

9
Negotiating Peace: What US Might Do for Colombia
9
Search for Human Rights & Justice in South Asia
9
Targeting Iran: The Truth Behind the Hype

10
Occupying the Military Industrial Complex
10
Taking Back Our Schools - Guide for H.S. Counter-Recruitment
10
Understanding & Organizing Against Expanding Wars & Repression in Yemen, Pakistan, Bahrain

11
Prisons: The New Torture Machines
11
The Economy, Unemployment & the Military: Alternatives to Save Our Country & the Jobless
11
Veterans Peace Teams - Defending Occupations

12
U.S. Geopolitical Nuclear Weapons in Europe & Outer Space & Campaigns for Withdrawal
12
What War? US Turns from War on Iraq to Permanent Occupation
12
We Are Not Your Soldiers: Stop Militarization of Our H.S. Campuses

13
Women, Peace, and Security
13

13

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

SESSION 4 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

1
A Criminal Assault: Hydrofracking

2
Border Militarization, War, and Resistance in the U.S. & Europe: Migrant Workers Rising Globally

3
Boycott, Divestment, and Sanctions – Join Palestinian Nonviolent Resistance to Occupation

4
Campus Fightback: International Student Resistance to the Economic Crisis and War

5
Climate Change Related Conflicts in South Asia

6
Confronting Robotic (Drone) Warfare at Hancock AFNG Base

7
Contradictions of the Imperialists' Agenda for Full Spectrum Dominance

8
Iran: Analyzing the West's Politico-Economic Warfare

9
Labor Against Austerity & War

10
Law as a Weapon of War

11
Lessons from the Past & Now: Activist Strategies for Ending Warfare & Converting from a War Economy

12
Rethinking Pakistan: People's Struggle & War on Terror